Privacy Policy

Effective from May 25, 2018

Your privacy is of paramount importance to BrowserStack Inc., having its office at 4512, Suite # 100, Legacy Drive, Plano TX 75024 (hereinafter referred to as “Browserstack”, “we”, “us” or “our”, which terms shall also include our Affiliates. “Affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with us. “Control” for purposes of this definition, means direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 50% of the voting interests of the subject entity). This privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all products and services offered by BrowserStack (the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

Please read the following carefully. Registering for a BrowserStack account (“Your Account”) on our website or any mobile application, use of Your Account and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. You will be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before registering Your Account (or before continuing to use the Service), and any users who use Your Account will also be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before first accessing (or before continuing to access) our Service through Your Account. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave our website immediately. If you choose to accept this Privacy Policy, we will keep a record of your acceptance in this regard.

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/467/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

  1. Information we gather from you

    We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Service and endeavour to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual’s information where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to Personal Data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

    You must register Your Account in order to use the Service. The registration process asks for a full name, password, email address, IP address, zip code and last four digits of your credit card (and address and contact details, which are optional). When you are running tests on BrowserStack, we log additional information like browser used, your latency to remote VM, your plan information, integration used, local, performance numbers etc. When you log into the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, browser language, the address of the web page visited before using the Service, the date and time the Service was used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. When you send email or other communication to BrowserStack (other than in respect of personal data included in support requests), we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Service (any Personal Data that we collect from you for these purposes is hereinafter referred to together as “Your Data”). BrowserStack is a Data Controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the Your Data. The legal basis upon which we process Your Data is our legitimate interest to provide the Service to you.

    Your Data is separate from and should be distinguished from User Uploaded Data. “User Uploaded Data” is data (which may include Personal Data) uploaded by you or others through Your Account, and may be any information, data or materials provided or utilized by you or others in connection with the Service, including, without limitation, user credentials, and any data contained in your or others’ websites, applications or in tests created by you or a party authorized by you in connection with the Service, and/or any personal data provided by you during a support request, and/or actual tests you run, their text logs, video logs etc. BrowserStack is a Data Processor (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the User Uploaded Data.

    We endeavour to keep Your Data accurate and up-to-date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information that you are aware of as soon as possible. You can update your personal information (other than your name, which cannot be amended) held on our website page at any time. You can change your stated interests in respect of whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing from us by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any direct marketing electronic communication which you receive from us.

    If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide Your Data to us.

  2. Why we collect/have access to you information

    BrowserStack only processes Your Data for the purpose of: providing, improving, and ensuring the delivery of the Service, developing new related services to users, and personalising the way our content is presented to you and ensuring that content on our Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device. Specifically, we may collect (i) names and email addresses for uniquely identifying users and for communication to users, (ii) IP addresses for identifying the latency for our user and tweak his/her tests configuration to provide better performance, based on latency; for optimized streaming experience, having an IP address helps us establish better path and protocol; to identify misuse of our service from one IP address/region or country; (iii) URLs to identify spam on our infrastructure from paid or free accounts; to debug issues around stability and performance of internet on our machines, and (iv) information through the use of cookies (see cookies section below).

  3. Cookies

    A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device by a web server which enables a website and/or mobile app to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and/or mobile app and allows the website and/or mobile app to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. We collate information on in relation to the Service which is represented in aggregate format through cookies. They help us to improve our Service and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in our Cookies Policy located here: https://www.browserstack.com/cookie-policy

    By using the Service and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you are consenting to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy (i.e. you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive cookies).

    The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

    For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Service’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Service or other related websites which you visit.

  4. Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you

    We may contact you:

    • for administration reasons related to the Service (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us);
    • to provide you with information about our Service, activities or online content, including sending e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates or responding to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website, by email or via the ‘How To Contact Us’ facility referred to below;
    • to invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

    Where we wish to use Your Data in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of Your Data for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

  5. What rights do you have

    As a data subject, you have the following rights under Data Protection Legislation and we, as Data Controller in respect of Your Data, will comply with such rights in respect of Your Data:

    • the right of access to Personal Data relating to you;
    • the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data;
    • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;
    • rights in relation to automated decision taking;
    • the right to restrict or prevent your Personal Data being processed;
    • the right to have your Personal Data ported to another data controller;
    • the right to erasure; and
    • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation

    These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your Personal Data, please contact us (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

    To the extent that you wish to exercise any of the above rights in respect of Personal Data contained in User Uploaded Data, you should contact the relevant Data Controller in respect of such Personal Data. BrowserStack acts as a Data Processor on behalf of such Data Controllers.

    Right of access to Personal Data relating to you

    You may ask to see what Personal Data we hold about you and be provided with:

    • a summary of such Personal Data and the categories of Personal Data held (see Sections 1 and 2 above);
    • details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed (see Section 2 above);
    • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers (see Section 7 below);
    • details of the period for which it is held or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held (see Section 12 below);
    • details of your rights, including the rights to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to the processing (set out in this Section 5);
    • any information available about the source of that data (see Section 1 above);
    • whether we carry out automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision making or profiling (please note that we do not currently carry out any profiling – we will notify you if this changes); and
    • where your Personal Data are transferred out of the EEA, what safeguards are in place (see Section 7 below).

    Details in respect of the above points are all set out in this Privacy Policy; however, if you need further clarification, please contact us (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below).

    Requests for your Personal Data must be made to us (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below) specifying what Personal Data you need access to, and a copy of such request may be kept by us for our legitimate purposes in managing the Service. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see. If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person, we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to remove the identity of that person, if possible.

    There are certain types of data which we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include Personal Data which records our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to prejudice those negotiations. We are also entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the Personal Data requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

    Right to update your Personal Data or correct any mistakes in your Personal Data

    You can require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

    • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below);
    • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, registration details); and
    • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

    If we are required to update your Personal Data, we will inform recipients to whom that Personal Data have been disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate effort.

    It is your responsibility that all of the Personal Data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below).

    Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

    We have a legitimate interest to send you electronic communications/direct marketing in connection with the Service and related matters (which may include but shall not be limited to newsletters, announcement of new features etc.). We may also ask you different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

    You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

      • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the electronic communication. It may take up to 15 days for this to take place; and

    let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

    We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing – this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’. Unsubscribing from direct marketing does not unsubscribe you from essential electronic communications in respect of the administration of Your Account.

    Rights in relation to automated decision taking (if applicable)

    You may ask us to ensure that, if we are evaluating you, we don’t base any decisions solely on an automated process and have any decision reviewed by a member of staff. Profiling may occur in relation to your Personal Data for the purposes of targeted advertising and de-targeting you from specified advertising. This allows us to tailor our advertising to the appropriate customers and helps to minimise the risk of you receiving unwanted advertising. These rights will not apply in all circumstances, for example where the decision is (i) authorised or required by law, (ii) necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or (ii) is based on your explicit consent. In all cases, we will endeavour that steps have been taken to safeguard your interests.

    Right to restrict or prevent processing of Personal Data

    In accordance with Data Processing Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your Personal Data temporarily if:

    • you do not think that your Personal Data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and confirmed that it is accurate);
    • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your Personal Data;
    • we no longer need the Personal Data for our processing; or
    • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override the basis upon which we process your Personal Data.

    If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your Personal Data, we will continue to process the Personal Data if:

    • you consent to such processing;
    • the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • the processing is necessary for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons; or
    • the processing is necessary for public interest reasons.

    Right to data portability

    In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your Personal Data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to Personal Data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us. In addition, the right to data portability also only applies where:

    • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
    • the processing is carried out by automated means.

    Right to erasure

    Please note our data retention periods, as set out in Section 12 below.

    In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us (please see ‘How To Contact Us’ below) to erase your Personal Data where:

    • you do not believe that we need your Personal Data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
    • if you had given us consent to process your Personal Data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your Personal Data;
    • you object to our processing and we do not have any legal basis for continuing to process your Personal Data;
    • your Personal Data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or
    • the Personal Data have to be erased to comply with law.

    We may continue to process your Personal Data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation (i.e. where we have a legal justification to continue to hold such Personal Data, such as it being within our legitimate business interest to do so (e.g. retaining evidence of resolved support requests, billing information etc.). Where you have requested the erasure of your Personal Data, we will inform recipients to whom that Personal Data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it

    Right to complain to the DPC

    If you do not think that we have processed your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

  6. Withdrawal of consent

    If you no longer consent to our processing of Your Data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Privacy Policy as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How To Contact Us’ facility referred to below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to such processing, for example in respect of the use of cookies, it may not be possible for us to provide all/part of the Service to you.

    In the case of User Uploaded Data, BrowserStack is the data processor – withdrawals of consent in respect of User Uploaded Data must be made by the relevant data subject to the data controller, and the data controller can then instruct BrowserStack to take action in relation to the processing of such User Uploaded Data – this in reality means that it may not be possible to continue to use the Service in respect of such User Uploaded Data.

  7. Who we share your information with

    BrowserStack will not share Your Data without your consent or unless required by law (except as set out in this Privacy Policy). By the nature of our Service, BrowserStack will gather statistics about the usage of your website and store that information. BrowserStack will not share your website statistics without your consent. If BrowserStack becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some of all of its assets, we will provide notice before Your Data is transferred to any third party.

    As BrowserStack is a Data Processor in respect of User Uploaded Data, we will only process such User Uploaded Data in accordance with our instructions from the relevant Data Controller in accordance with the Terms of Service or Services Agreement in place between BrowserStack and such Data Controller.

    We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information such as the number of sites, devices accessed while using BrowserStack, for example. Such information does not identify you individually. We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our Service. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination civil litigation and/or criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

    Your Data may be transferred to, stored at, or accessed from a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of us providing the Service. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, another corporate entity within our group, or any of our suppliers. By submitting Your Data, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. The safeguards in place with regard to the transfer of Your Data outside of the EEA are the entry by us into appropriate contracts with all transferees of such data.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our (or contracted third party) secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with any person not authorised to use the Service.

  8. Third party websites

    This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services that are owned and operated by BrowserStack. We do
    not exercise control over the sites/applications that may be linked from our website. These other sites/applications may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. You acknowledge that the Service that we provide may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your Personal Data. We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Service. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

  9. Offensive content

    If the User Uploaded Data contains any material which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour in relation to the Service, we may remove such content and/or suspend the use of Your Account.

    Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

  10. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to Your Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Your Data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, the Service may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

    We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of Your Data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Your Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted us and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Service may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of Your Data arising from such risks.

  11. BREACH REPORTING

    We will notify serious data breaches in respect of Your Data to the DPC without undue delay, and where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of same. If notification is not made after 72 hours, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay; however, it is not necessary to notify the DPC where the Personal Data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. A Personal Data breach in this context means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

    We will keep a record of any data breaches, including their effects and the remedial action taken, and will notify you of any data breach affecting your Personal Data (which poses a high risk to you) when we are required to do so under Data Protection Legislation. We will not be required to notify you of a data breach where:

    • we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures that render the Personal Data unintelligible to anyone not authorised to access it, such as encryption; or
    • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to data subjects is not likely to materialise; or
    • it would involve disproportionate effort, in which case we may make a public communication instead.

    In the event of a serious data breach in respect of User Uploaded Data, we will notify the relevant Data Controller of such breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

  12. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    In general, User Uploaded Data that you provide to us, and any logs created by us relating to User Uploaded Data, will be kept and stored for 60 days from the date of upload/creation, after which point they will then be automatically deleted by us. You may also retrieve and delete your User Uploaded Data yourself using our API.

    Your Data will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance (i.e. the administration of Your Account for as long as Your Account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate Your Account), and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation. This may include retaining Your Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services.

    Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

  13. Amendments to Privacy Policy

    BrowserStack may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and at BrowserStack’s sole discretion. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Service to submit Your Data. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website or by sending you a notification in relation to this. We will not process Your Data in a manner not contemplated by this Privacy Policy without your consent.

  14. HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing by email to compliance@browserstack.com.